Native to Central and South America, sloths eat, sleep, mate, give birth and raise their young while hanging upside-down in trees. The slowest mammals in existence, they can walk on the ground but only with extremely awkward and unwieldy movements. They’re much better swimmers. Some of their adaptations differ slightly, but both sloth families -- two-toed and three-toed -- are uniquely suited to their slow-paced, arboreal lives.
- How Do Sloths Defend Themselves In The Wild
- How Do Sloths Protect Themselves
- How Sloths Defend Themselves Predators
- How Sloths Defend Themselves Climb
Three-toed sloths have tan coats, while two-toed sloths usually have gray-brown fur. While these tones match tree trunks and branches, the animals have another layer of camouflage: Green algae grow from their hair, enabling them to better blend into the leaves and vines of the treetop canopy. Their extremely slow movements might also help conceal them from predators that rely on vision to hunt.
Sloths are usually docile, relying on their camouflage to protect them from predators. However when threatened, they can use their claws and teeth to defend themselves. Mostly silent, two-toed sloths can make hisses or low moaning cries if they are distressed. In addition to using claws for life high in the trees, sloths will also use them to defend themselves. When you are the slowest-moving mammal (and one of the slowest-moving animals) on the entire planet, your options to protect yourself are limited and they will use those claws if they are attacked or feel threatened. Will Ferrell plays paleontologist at the La Brea Tar Pits for a day.nnHOW DO YOU MUSEUMnVisitors to the La Brea Tar Pits and the Natural History Museum are now encouraged to engage and co-create the experience together through their participation and creativity. Do you practice yoga with a saber-toothed-cat-and-cow pose in the atrium, sketch mammoths, or meditate peacefully by the tar?
With their slow speed, sloths might seem like easy prey for anacondas, boas, wild cats, eagles and hawks. However, they use their long, sharp claws -- normally used to hold onto branches -- and very sharp teeth to fiercely defend themselves. When they’re in the trees, special adaptations help them spot potential threats. Two-toed sloths can tilt their heads 45 degrees backward to watch for predators. Three-toed sloths have nine cervical vertebrae -- four more than their relatives -- that enable them to rotate their heads 270 degrees to scan for threats.
How Do Sloths Defend Themselves In The Wild
Sloths’ thick, dense coats help keep them dry during the rainy season. An undercoat guards their skin, while the longer, outer hairs hang down at an angle, providing a natural path for water to flow off the animal. Two-toed sloths can vary their body temperature from 75 to 91 degrees Fahrenheit, allowing them to adapt to various weather conditions. Three-toed sloths raise their body temperature by basking.
How Do Sloths Protect Themselves
Both two- and three-toed sloths have extremely slow metabolism, enabling them to remain in the same tree for several days before descending to seek more food. They sleep 15 to 20 hours daily and spend the rest of their time foraging for leaves or traveling between trees. They also come down to defecate but only need to do that once every eight days, allowing them to save valuable energy and time.
How Sloths Defend Themselves Predators
How Sloths Defend Themselves Climb
- Tom Brakefield/Stockbyte/Getty Images